Top Ten Tuesday
Hello! Today is Top Ten Tuesday – A weekly bookish list created by The Broke and the Bookish! It has been way too long since I’ve participated in TTT! It feels good to be doing it again. 🙂 This week’s topic is:
Top Ten Books I Wish Had More Hype
1. A Great and Terrible Beauty
While there is quite a bit of a following for this series, A Great and Terrible Beauty is still worthy of so much more. There is so much magic, adventure, and intrigue! Also, there was going to be a movie but from what I heard, apparently it was cancelled because it was too female and there wasn’t enough romance?? 🙄 Seriously, these books would have made great movies! Everyone should go read this series. 💁
2. On Pointe
On Pointe is such an absolutely gorgeous book! I don’t know if it touched me so much because I love ballet, but this book was just so meaningful and beautiful to me. I’ve never met anyone else who has read it, but I can’t recommend this one enough!
3. House of Dark Shadows/Dreamhouse Kings series
The Dreamhouse Kings series is filled with so much action, adventure, and time travel! It’s one of those series that once you start reading you do not want to stop. Plus, the chapters are super short, which I, personally, love!
4. The Future of Us
I know this book has received somewhat mixed reviews, but for me, I loved it! I found the plot to be so unique, and I just really enjoyed The Future of Us, and I feel like it definitely deserves to be talked about more. 🙂
5. Jane of Lantern Hill
Everybody loves Anne of Green Gables, myself included, but LM Montgomery wrote so many other wonderful books as well! I found Jane of Lantern Hill to be just as lovely as Anne, and it is never talked about. It deserves so much more hype and attention than it has now!
6. Gathering Blue, 7. Messenger, 8. Son
I am a huge fan of The Giver! It’s one of my favorite books. The rest of the series is just as good, too, but unlike The Giver, nobody talks about them! Gathering Blue is more of a companion novel than a direct sequel, but both Messenger and Son are more sequel-y (I making up words now, y’all 😂). I love how all 4 books tie-in together so perfectly!
Check them out on Goodreads!
Gathering Blue | Messenger | Son
9. The Program
I read The Program last fall, after it sat on my shelf for over 2 years, and I am so glad I did! This book is such a unique and gripping dystopian novel. I devoured it! I still need to read the sequel, but I don’t understand why more people aren’t talking about this book?! It must have gotten lost in the dystopian craze a couple years ago, and it’s a shame, because it is one of the best I’ve read in a while!
10. Marvelous
One last under-hyped book is Marvelous. It is a fantastic mystery, that is heart-pounding and filled with adventure! It really makes me sad this book series is so under-appreciated; the author is actually self-publishing the last two books in the series due to lack of sales which is a shame! This book series is so well-written and I highly recommend it!
What are some of your favorite, under-hyped books? Let me know in the comments!
Follow me on:
Bloglovin’ | Instagram | Twitter | Facebook | Goodreads | Litsy (@thecalicobooks)
Buy from:
I am Suzanne Young’s BIGGEST fan! I love her series…my friend recently bought me The Program and The Treatment in a boxed set so I could own them, and I have a friend on Twitter who is going to trade me The Epidemic and The Adjustment. All I need then is The Remedy. I am so glad you spotlighted the book.
Also, Lois Lowry’s Giver quartet is overlooked bc most people read The Giver and didn’t know it continued. I read it back when I was a kid, and I met Lois Lowry for a book signing right after it was released. I loved her Anastasia Krupnik books. Then, 10 years after The Giver, she finished the series, and I never knew about it. I read the last three last year and loved them. Another good one to spotlight!
Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! That’s so nice of your friend. I’m glad your collection is almost complete! I can’t wait to read the rest of the series. ☺️
Yeah, I didn’t realize there were other books in the Giver series until later either! I’ve never read her Anastasia Krupnik series, I’ll have to check it out.
Thank you! 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, that series is more for elementary readers, but I loved it as a kid!!
My book for the Suzanne Young books should be shipped tomorrow! So excited!
I can’t wait to own The Adjustment! 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh okay! I’ll have to look into it for my niece in a few years then. She’s still in Kindergarten, so she’s just now learning to read. 😉 I’m so excited for you! I love that feeling of knowing a book you’ve been wanting is on it’s way!! 😁
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s supposed to be mailed out today! I’m so jazzed about it!
Yes, it’s a great elementary book, esp for kids who get a new sibling and have sibling rivalry.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!
That’ll be perfect for her because she’s got 2 younger siblings (They’re 3 & 1 1/2)!
LikeLike
I totally agree with you about the rest of The Giver Quartet, they are so good and they all tie together so well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!! 😄
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some of these books sound super interesting. I am surely gonna have to read The Program. I read a few of the giver books and I agree they are so under hyped.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You definitely should! Glad to know I’m not the only one who feels the rest of the Giver series deserves more recognition. 😊
LikeLike
Yes yes yes to A Great and Terrible Beauty!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! 😄💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read any of these, but some of them look awesome so thank you for mentioning them!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome!! ☺️💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love love The Program duology, I read that i think 2 years ago as part of my goodreads challenge. It was si entertaining i couldn’t stop reading. I finished both books in three days i think haha glad you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I read The Program super fast too! I still need to read the sequel, but I’m sure I’ll fly through that one, too. 🙂
LikeLike